CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 M82178

Mr. Brett Ian Harris
1200 G Street, NW, Suite 800
Washington, DC 20005

RE: The tariff classification of a cotton/polyester blend jacquard woven fabric of yarns of different colors from Belgium

Dear Mr. Harris:

In your letter dated April 13, 2006, on behalf of your client Global Textile Alliance, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style “Bhutan”, is a jacquard woven fabric composed of 70% cotton and 30% filament polyester. It is characterized by an intricate woven design featuring a distinctive honeycomb pattern. This product is constructed using yarns of different colors. Weighing 308.4 g/m2, the fabric will be imported in 215 to 220 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that his item will be used for mattress ticking.

The applicable subheading for the jacquard woven fabric will be 5211.49.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing more than 200 g/m2, of yarns of different colors, other fabrics, jacquard woven. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division